Atlanta Braves fall to the Mets in series finale

dskaggs
NEW YORK, NY - SEPTEMBER 27: Norichika Aoki #11 of the New York Mets leads off third base during the seventh inning against the Atlanta Braves at Citi Field on September 27, 2017 in the Flushing neighborhood of the Queens borough of New York City. (Photo by Jim McIsaac/Getty Images)
NEW YORK, NY - SEPTEMBER 27: Norichika Aoki #11 of the New York Mets leads off third base during the seventh inning against the Atlanta Braves at Citi Field on September 27, 2017 in the Flushing neighborhood of the Queens borough of New York City. (Photo by Jim McIsaac/Getty Images) /
facebooktwitterreddit

Newcomb displays strength on the mound, Albies tears up the basepaths, and the bullpen continues to struggle as the Atlanta Braves lose the series against the Mets.

Sean Newcomb pitched well, dealing through 5 innings giving up 4H, 3R, 3ER, 4BB, and 7K’s for the Atlanta Braves.

Jim Johnson came out and blew the game wide open for the Mets by giving up a 3 run homer to Dominic Smith in the bottom of the 7th inning (though in fairness, an error by Freddie Freeman extended the rally).  Ian Krol then followed, giving up an RBI double to José Reyes – making the score 7-1.

More from Tomahawk Take

Despite the loss, Newcomb flashed his ability to get out of a jam. An error committed by Dansby Swanson in the bottom of the 4th inning led to a run scoring while leaving 2 runners on with no outs. Newcomb got a ground out, strike out, into a pop fly to end the inning to keep the game tied 1-1.

His line for the night:  5.0 innings (97 pitches, 64 strikes), 4 hits, 3 earned runs, 4 walks and 7 strikeouts.

Ozzie Albies had quite a night at the plate and on the base path going 3-4 with an RBI and 2 steals on the night.

GAME SUMMARY:

Top of the 1st:

  • Ozzie Albies singles on a line drive to right field, then steals second base. 1st of the night.

Top of the 3rd:

  • Ozzie Albies singles on a line drive to right field. Lane Adams scores from third base. Braves lead 1-0.
  • Ozzie Albies steals second base. 2nd of the night.

Bottom of the 4th:

Top of the 5th:

  • Ender Inciarte singles on a line drive to center field tallying his 201st hit of the season.

Bottom of the 5th:

  • Travis d’Arnaud singles on a ground ball to center field. Robert Gsellman and José Reyes score. Mets lead 3-1.

Bottom of the 6th:

Top of the 7th:

Bottom of the 7th:

  • PITCHING CHANGE: Jim Johnson relieves Jason Motte.
  • Two outs recorded, then a walk.
  • Freddie Freeman commits hit 5th fielding error of the season. Brandon Nimmo reaches safely. Kevin Plawecki to second base.
  • Dominic Smith pinch hits for the pitcher. Smith hits a 3 run home run to right field off of Jim Johnson. Mets lead 6-1.
  • PITCHING CHANGE: Ian Krol relieves Jim Johnson.
  • José Reyes doubles to left field. Matt Reynolds scores. Norichika Aoki to third base. Mets lead 7-1.

Top of the 8th:

Bottom of the 8th:

Top of the 9th:

BOX SCORE:

HITTERSABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
E. Inciarte CF4010000.305.351.412
O. Albies 2B4031000.281.356.447
F. Freeman 1B4000020.309.401.590
K. Suzuki C4010000.277.346.524
R. Ruiz 3B3000100.197.273.317
D. Swanson SS4000000.231.315.327
J. Peterson LF4000020.214.309.319
L. Adams RF3120010.280.352.430
M. Johnson PH1010000.143.143.143
S. Newcomb P1000000.037.103.037
J. Motte P0000000.000.000.000
a – M. Adams PH1000000.273.318.522
J. Johnson P0000000.000.000.000
I. Krol P0000000.000.000.000
M. Wisler P0000000.000.000.000
A. Garcia PH1000000.237.270.331
TEAM34181150
PITCHERSIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERA
S. Newcomb5.043347097-644.32
J. Motte1.000020018-83.60
J. Johnson0.224021130-155.56
I. Krol0.11000105-45.48
M. Wisler1.000021029-148.33
TEAM8.077310101179-105

Next: Atlanta Braves Nick Markakis goes home for personal reasons

To start the final series of the season, tomorrow’s game will be at Miami against the Marlins.  The start time is set for 7:10pm ET and the starters will be lefty Dillon Peters for the Fish and Julio Teheran for your Atlanta Braves.

facebooktwitterreddit